Franchise opportunities compared
Scout Guide vs Seniors Blue Book Business ( es)
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SBSeniors Blue Book Business ( es) | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $132,100 – $316,600 TOTAL — single franchise (range low) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $77,614 – $165,116 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $100 National advertising per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $500 Unauthorized Advertising Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 94 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 19 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 89 at end of 2023 → 94 at end of 2025 | −3 Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location: Dallas; 2024; 200,000–250,000 senior-citizen households; o… -$36,519.00 other Dallas · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location: Dallas; 2025; 200,000–250,000 senior-citizen households; o… $88,540 other Dallas · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location: Boston; 2024; 200,000–250,000 senior-citizen households; t… $102,215 other Boston · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +65 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Scout Guide vs Seniors Blue Book Business ( es): common questions
- Which costs less to open, Scout Guide or Seniors Blue Book Business ( es)?
- Scout Guide: $132,100 – $316,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Seniors Blue Book Business ( es): $77,614 – $165,116 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Seniors Blue Book Business ( es). Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Scout Guide and Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) royalties compare?
- Scout Guide: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Seniors Blue Book Business ( es): 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Scout Guide or Seniors Blue Book Business ( es)?
- Scout Guide: 94 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Seniors Blue Book Business ( es): 19 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Scout Guide and Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Scout Guide makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 68 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.