Franchise opportunities compared

    Scout Guide vs YESCO

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Scout Guide

    $132,100 – $316,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    YESCO

    $65,000 – $432,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Scout Guide

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    YESCO

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Scout Guide

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    YESCO

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only YESCO has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Scout Guide

    $132,100 – $316,600
    TOTAL — single franchise (range low)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    YESCO

    $65,000 – $432,200
    TOTAL estimated investment 65000–432200 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Scout Guide

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    YESCO

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Scout Guide

    10%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    YESCO

    6%
    Royalty percentage of gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Scout Guide

    $100
    National advertising per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    YESCO

    3% of maximum
    National advertising fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Scout Guide

    94
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    YESCO

    98
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Scout Guide

    +5
    Calculated: 89 at end of 2023 → 94 at end of 2025

    YESCO

    −1
    Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 98 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Scout Guide

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    YESCO

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Scout Guide

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    YESCO

    2011
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Scout Guide

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    YESCO

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Scout Guide

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    YESCO
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    52 businesses
    other Item 19 population
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Scout Guide vs YESCO: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Scout Guide or YESCO?
    Scout Guide: $132,100 – $316,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); YESCO: $65,000 – $432,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for YESCO. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Scout Guide and YESCO royalties compare?
    Scout Guide: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); YESCO: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Scout Guide or YESCO?
    Scout Guide: 94 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); YESCO: 98 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Scout Guide and YESCO disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Scout Guide makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; YESCO has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching