Franchise opportunities compared
Scramblers Brands Development vs Shuckin Shack
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Scramblers Brands Development figures come from its 2025 FDD and Shuckin Shack figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Scramblers Brands Development discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Scramblers Brands Development: 7, Shuckin Shack: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SBScramblers Brands Development | Shuckin Shack |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $547,000 – $1,096,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $500,000 – $1,500,000 Total Estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $15,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks our members, officers, employees, and agents. Royalty Fee — 4 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 3.5% first calendar year, 4.5% second calendar year, 5.5% third and subsequent calendar years Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 erage for the Franchised Business, we may obtain coverage at your expense. Marketing Fund — 1 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 1.5% of percentage of gross sales; currently 1.5%, up to 2.5% Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 27 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 25 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2014 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2014 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants $1,016,002 other Table19-1 Corporate 2023 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate operating restaurants 55 percent other Table19-2 Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants $1,024,037 other Table19-1 Corporate 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +4 more groups in the full report | Franchised (14 locations) — revenue $1,360,886 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Franchised (16 locations) — revenue $1,400,416 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
