Franchise opportunities compared
Seniors Helping Seniors vs Seva Senior Home Care Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Seniors Helping Seniors and Seva Senior Home Care Franchising disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Seniors Helping Seniors: 26, Seva Senior Home Care Franchising: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SSSeva Senior Home Care Franchising | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $95,235 – $173,140 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $114,500 – $277,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty: greater of minimum monthly royalty or 6% of Gross Sales up to $400,000 and 5% above $400,000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $10 Royalty option fee first year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand development fund maximum 1% of Gross Sales; currently no fee assessed 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1.00 National advertising fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 135 Outlets at end of 2023 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Survey respondents completed at least first year 56 clients other 2025 survey · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part time $444,431 other Part time 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part time 2023 $137,785 other Part time 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +23 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Naperville affiliate company store $812,236 other Naperville Adjusted gross revenues 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schaumburg affiliate company store $280,178 other Schaumburg Gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.