Franchise opportunities compared
Showhomes vs stayfull services
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- stayfull services discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Showhomes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SShowhomes | stayfull services |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $119,400 – $204,600 Total estimated initial investment: $119,400–$204,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $144,300 – $268,890 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Product sales royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% Royalty fee percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% National Brand Fund percentage minimum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $3,000 Minimum opening marketing campaign spend 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 7 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −7 Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (14 locations) — revenue and other measures $78,333 other Annual revenues, lowest reporting franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Franchised (12 locations) — revenue and other measures $2,274,848 other Highest annual revenue among 12 long-running Reporting Franchisees, 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $184,500 other Minimum property list price · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
