Franchise opportunities compared
Shubh Beauty vs Snip-its
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Shubh Beauty figures come from its 2026 FDD and Snip-its figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Snip-its has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SBShubh Beauty | Snip-its |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $80,100 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $200,470 – $360,825 TOTAL ESTIMATED — $200470 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $165 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,000 Fixed monthly royalty fee — $1000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 Royalty on Gross Sales after first year — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Potential marketing fund maximum contribution — 2% of total Gross Receipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $1.50 First year marketing fund on Gross Sales — 1.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 40 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +28 Calculated: 104 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 | −3 Calculated: 43 at end of 2022 → 40 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; First quartile $397,258 other First quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Second quartile $285,605 other Second quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Third quartile $231,305 other Third quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
