Franchise opportunities compared

    Pigtails & Crewcuts vs Snip-its

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Pigtails & Crewcuts

    $159,500 – $384,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Snip-its

    $200,470 – $360,825

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Pigtails & Crewcuts

    $5,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Snip-its

    $165

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Pigtails & Crewcuts

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Snip-its

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Pigtails & Crewcuts figures come from its 2026 FDD and Snip-its figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pigtails & Crewcuts: 6, Snip-its: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Pigtails & Crewcuts

    $159,500 – $384,600
    Total Estimated — $159500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Snip-its

    $200,470 – $360,825
    TOTAL ESTIMATED — $200470
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Pigtails & Crewcuts

    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Snip-its

    $165
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Pigtails & Crewcuts

    5%
    Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Snip-its

    6%
    Royalty on Gross Sales after first year — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Pigtails & Crewcuts

    2%
    Advertising Fund Fee — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Snip-its

    1.5%
    First year marketing fund on Gross Sales — 1.5% — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Pigtails & Crewcuts

    85
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Snip-its

    40
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Pigtails & Crewcuts

    +7
    Calculated: 78 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025

    Snip-its

    −3
    Calculated: 43 at end of 2022 → 40 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Pigtails & Crewcuts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Snip-its

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Pigtails & Crewcuts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Snip-its

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Pigtails & Crewcuts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Snip-its

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Pigtails & Crewcuts
    Franchised (77 locations) — other measures
    42 percent
    other All Franchised Salons
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Franchised (14 locations) — revenue
    $413,921
    other Franchised Salons with Gross Sales Between $350,001 and $500,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Franchised (21 locations) — revenue
    52 percent
    other Franchised Salons with Gross Sales Less than $225,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Snip-its
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; First quartile
    $397,258
    other First quartile Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Second quartile
    $285,605
    other Second quartile Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Third quartile
    $231,305
    other Third quartile Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Pigtails & Crewcuts vs Snip-its: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Pigtails & Crewcuts or Snip-its?
    Pigtails & Crewcuts: $159,500 – $384,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Snip-its: $200,470 – $360,825 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pigtails & Crewcuts. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Pigtails & Crewcuts and Snip-its royalties compare?
    Pigtails & Crewcuts: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Snip-its: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Pigtails & Crewcuts or Snip-its?
    Pigtails & Crewcuts: 85 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Snip-its: 40 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Pigtails & Crewcuts and Snip-its disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Pigtails & Crewcuts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Snip-its has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching