Franchise opportunities compared

    Lemon Tree vs Snip-its

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Lemon Tree

    $184,794 – $277,939

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Snip-its

    $200,470 – $360,825

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Lemon Tree

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Snip-its

    $165

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Lemon Tree

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Snip-its

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Lemon Tree figures come from its 2026 FDD and Snip-its figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lemon Tree: 12, Snip-its: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Lemon Tree

    $184,794 – $277,939
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Snip-its

    $200,470 – $360,825
    TOTAL ESTIMATED — $200470
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Lemon Tree

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Snip-its

    $165
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Lemon Tree

    6%
    Continuing Royalty Fee percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Snip-its

    6%
    Royalty on Gross Sales after first year — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Lemon Tree

    $135
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Snip-its

    1.5%
    First year marketing fund on Gross Sales — 1.5% — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Lemon Tree

    144
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Snip-its

    40
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Lemon Tree

    +6
    Calculated: 138 at end of 2023 → 144 at end of 2025

    Snip-its

    −3
    Calculated: 43 at end of 2022 → 40 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Lemon Tree

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Snip-its

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Lemon Tree

    December 2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Snip-its

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Lemon Tree

    2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Snip-its

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Lemon Tree
    Franchised (34 salons) — revenue and other measures
    $599,600
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 1
    $631,326
    other Quartile 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 2
    $362,796
    other Quartile 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Snip-its
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; First quartile
    $397,258
    other First quartile Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Second quartile
    $285,605
    other Second quartile Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Third quartile
    $231,305
    other Third quartile Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Lemon Tree vs Snip-its: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Lemon Tree or Snip-its?
    Lemon Tree: $184,794 – $277,939 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Snip-its: $200,470 – $360,825 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lemon Tree. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Lemon Tree and Snip-its royalties compare?
    Lemon Tree: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Snip-its: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Lemon Tree or Snip-its?
    Lemon Tree: 144 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Snip-its: 40 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Lemon Tree and Snip-its disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Lemon Tree has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Snip-its has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching