Franchise opportunities compared

    Signature Inn vs Sonesta Simply Suites

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Signature Inn and Sonesta Simply Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Signature Inn: 2, Sonesta Simply Suites: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSISignature InnSonesta Simply Suites
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $201,559 – $7,129,164
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $829,707 – $14,004,407
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $42
    Royalty per Guest Room per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    $110
    Failure to report Gross Rooms Revenue debit — 110% of average of last three Royalty and Brand Promotion Fee payments
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 37
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    14
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    67
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +7
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 14 at end of 2025
    +2
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 67 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1+fullyearsSignatureInnHotels
    $115
    other 1+year hotels ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3+fullyearsSignatureInnHotels
    $104
    other 3+year hotels ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company - Owned Hotels one full years
    $92
    other Company - Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company - Owned Hotels three full years
    $92
    other Company - Owned Hotels three full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Hotels one full years
    $69
    other Franchised Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.