Franchise opportunities compared

    Smash My Trash vs Square Cow

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Smash My Trash

    $372,050 – $492,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Square Cow

    $167,250

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Smash My Trash

    Not available

    Square Cow

    $59,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Smash My Trash

    8% of Gross Sales from trash compaction services plus 8% of Net Revenue from Ancillary Services; after 9 months, the greater of that amount or $2,600 multiplied by the number of Trucks required in operation

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Square Cow

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Smash My Trash figures come from its 2026 FDD and Square Cow figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Smash My Trash: 2, Square Cow: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Smash My Trash

    $372,050 – $492,200
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Square Cow

    $167,250
    Total estimated initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Smash My Trash

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Square Cow

    $59,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Smash My Trash

    8% of Gross Sales from trash compaction services plus 8% of Net Revenue from Ancillary Services; after 9 months, the greater of that amount or $2,600 multiplied by the number of Trucks required in operation
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Square Cow

    7%
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Smash My Trash

    1% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Square Cow

    1%
    National brand fund current rate — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Smash My Trash

    523
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73

    Square Cow

    9
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Smash My Trash

    +4
    Calculated: 519 at end of 2023 → 523 at end of 2025

    Square Cow

    +2
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2022 → 9 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Smash My Trash

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Square Cow

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Smash My Trash

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Square Cow

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Smash My Trash

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Square Cow

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Smash My Trash
    Franchised (107 locations) — revenue — 107 franchised Smash My Trash Businesses (covering, in the aggregate, 507 Terri…
    $840,477
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Franchised (107 locations) — revenue — 107 franchised Smash My Trash Businesses (covering, in the aggregate, 507 Terri…
    37.4 percent
    other Covered Businesses exceeding average Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    SCSquare Cow
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — North Austin company-owned Square Cow Business
    $60,000
    other 2024 Rent
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — South Austin company-owned Square Cow Business
    $65,601
    other 2024 Rent
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Southlake company-owned Square Cow Business
    $45,802
    other 2024 Advertising
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Smash My Trash vs Square Cow: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Smash My Trash or Square Cow?
    Smash My Trash: $372,050 – $492,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Square Cow: $167,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Square Cow. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Smash My Trash and Square Cow royalties compare?
    Smash My Trash: 8% of Gross Sales from trash compaction services plus 8% of Net Revenue from Ancillary Services; after 9 months, the greater of that amount or $2,600 multiplied by the number of Trucks required in operation (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Square Cow: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Smash My Trash or Square Cow?
    Smash My Trash: 523 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73); Square Cow: 9 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Smash My Trash and Square Cow disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Smash My Trash has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Square Cow has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching