Franchise opportunities compared

    Snip-its vs Supercuts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Snip-its: 8, Supercuts: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSnip-itsSupercuts
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $200,470 – $360,825
    TOTAL ESTIMATED — $200470
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    $185,930 – $323,460
    Single-Salon estimated total initial investment — low
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $165
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty on Gross Sales after first year — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    6%
    Royalty after first year: 6% of combined net service and merchandise revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1.5%
    First year marketing fund on Gross Sales — 1.5% — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    5%
    Advertising fee — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    40
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −3
    Calculated: 43 at end of 2022 → 40 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; First quartile
    $397,258
    other First quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Second quartile
    $285,605
    other Second quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Third quartile
    $231,305
    other Third quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top group of franchised outlets (n=553)
    $438,149
    other Top salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom group of franchised outlets (n=554)
    $195,944
    other Bottom salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid group of franchised outlets (n=554)
    $250,731
    other Mid salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Snip-its vs Supercuts: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Snip-its or Supercuts?
    Snip-its: $200,470 – $360,825 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Supercuts: $185,930 – $323,460 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Supercuts. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Snip-its and Supercuts royalties compare?
    Snip-its: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Supercuts: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Snip-its and Supercuts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Snip-its has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Supercuts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures