Franchise opportunities compared
Snip-its vs The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Snip-its figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Snip-its: 8, The Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Snip-its | TBThe Barbers Hairstyling For Men Women |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $200,470 – $360,825 TOTAL ESTIMATED — $200470 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $180,990 – $342,340 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $165 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $12,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty on Gross Sales after first year — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $100 — 100 Cutters salon , your royalty fee will be the greater of 6% and one hundred dollars 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.50 First year marketing fund on Gross Sales — 1.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 40 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 43 at end of 2022 → 40 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; First quartile $397,258 other First quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Second quartile $285,605 other Second quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Third quartile $231,305 other Third quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third $431,670 other Top grosssales Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Totals third $8,024 other Totals grosssales Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid third $261,160 other Mid grosssales Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
