Franchise opportunities compared
Snip-its vs V's Barbershop
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Snip-its figures come from its 2025 FDD and V's Barbershop figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- V's Barbershop discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Snip-its: 8, V's Barbershop: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Snip-its | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $200,470 – $360,825 TOTAL ESTIMATED — $200470 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $290,000 – $326,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $165 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty on Gross Sales after first year — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 6% Royaltygrosssalesupto600k 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1.5% First year marketing fund on Gross Sales — 1.5% — 1.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 1% Advertisingfundrange — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 40 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 62 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 43 at end of 2022 → 40 at end of 2024 | +4 Calculated: 58 at end of 2023 → 62 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; First quartile $397,258 other First quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Second quartile $285,605 other Second quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Third quartile $231,305 other Third quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three-calendar-years asofDec31,2025 $581,838 other Three-calendar-years asofDec31,2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Atleastonefullcalendaryear $578,395 other Atleastonefullcalendaryear · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Atleastonefullcalendaryear $533,557 other Atleastonefullcalendaryear · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Snip-its vs V's Barbershop: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Snip-its or V's Barbershop?
- Snip-its: $200,470 – $360,825 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); V's Barbershop: $290,000 – $326,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Snip-its. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Snip-its and V's Barbershop royalties compare?
- Snip-its: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); V's Barbershop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Snip-its or V's Barbershop?
- Snip-its: 40 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); V's Barbershop: 62 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Snip-its and V's Barbershop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Snip-its has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; V's Barbershop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
