Franchise opportunities compared
Social Indoor vs Wine and Design
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Social Indoor figures come from its 2026 FDD and Wine and Design figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Social Indoor discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Social Indoor | WAWine and Design |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $85,500 – $810,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $69,950 – $271,700 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 Royalty fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of gross sales; up to 1% during the term, but not currently assessed Marketing Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $2.00 Advertising fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 | 49 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +12 Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 53 at end of 2022 → 49 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
