Franchise opportunities compared
Social Indoor vs X-Golf
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Social Indoor discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only X-Golf has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Social Indoor | X-Golf |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $85,500 – $810,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,153,500 – $1,803,850 Total — $1,153,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $7.00 Royalty — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of gross sales; up to 1% during the term, but not currently assessed Marketing Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $1.00 Marketing Fund Contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 | 133 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +12 Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 | +35 Calculated: 98 at end of 2023 → 133 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months $112,944 other Annual store sales per simulator · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months $38,000 other Annual store sales per simulator · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months $67,000 other Annual store sales per simulator · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

