Franchise opportunities compared
Sparkle Grooming vs Zoomin Groomin
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sparkle Grooming: 8, Zoomin Groomin: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Sparkle Grooming | Zoomin Groomin |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $238,750 – $485,250 TOTAL ESTIMATED — lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $64,974 – $205,400 Total initial investment — low estimate $64974 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $125 Royalty Fee — $125 weekly minimum subject to 8% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand fund percentage component; greater of this and monthly minimum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $2.00 Advertising Fund Contribution — 2% of previous week's Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 257 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 | +187 Calculated: 70 at end of 2023 → 257 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2024 From a verified franchisor listing | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanTan Village – AZ 962 count other SanTan Village – AZ · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scottsdale Shea - AZ 591 count other Scottsdale Shea - AZ · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Arcadia - AZ 297 count other Arcadia - AZ · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) $232,998 other Top third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) $171,729 other Middle third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) $109,364 other Bottom third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

