Franchise opportunities compared

    Sperry vs Svnipbc

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Sperry

    $14,800 – $181,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Svnipbc

    $48,500 – $124,150

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Sperry

    Not available

    Svnipbc

    $30,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Sperry

    2%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Svnipbc

    25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Sperry discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Svnipbc has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Sperry

    $14,800 – $181,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Svnipbc

    $48,500 – $124,150
    Starting New SVN Franchise — Grand Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Sperry

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Svnipbc

    $30,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Sperry

    2%
    Royalty override rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Svnipbc

    25%
    Royalty Fee for unapproved relocation/opening office
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Sperry

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Svnipbc

    2%
    Product Council Brand Fund Contribution — maximum — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Sperry

    57
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Svnipbc

    126
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Sperry

    −4
    Calculated: 61 at end of 2022 → 57 at end of 2024

    Svnipbc

    −13
    Calculated: 139 at end of 2022 → 126 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Sperry

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Svnipbc

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Sperry

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Svnipbc

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Sperry

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Svnipbc

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Sperry

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    SSvnipbc
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SVN Measured Outlets included in the 2015–2024 average Growth Rate of Gross Rec…
    232.79 percent
    other Growth Rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The 100 Measured SVN Outlets that operated all 12 months ended December 31, 202…
    35 outlets
    other Number of Outlets Meeting or Exceeding Average Growth Rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sperry vs Svnipbc: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sperry or Svnipbc?
    Sperry: $14,800 – $181,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Svnipbc: $48,500 – $124,150 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sperry. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Sperry and Svnipbc royalties compare?
    Sperry: 2% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Svnipbc: 25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Sperry or Svnipbc?
    Sperry: 57 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Svnipbc: 126 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Sperry and Svnipbc disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sperry makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Svnipbc has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching