Franchise opportunities compared
Sport Clips, Inc. vs Supercuts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sport Clips, Inc. figures come from its 2026 FDD and Supercuts figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sport Clips, Inc.: 7, Supercuts: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Sport Clips, Inc. | Supercuts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $185,930 – $323,460 Single-Salon estimated total initial investment — low 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Weekly royalty net sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 6% Royalty after first year: 6% of combined net service and merchandise revenue 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 5% Current Advertising Fund policy: 5% of sales, with no minimum and a maximum of $650 per week. — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | 5% Advertising fee — 5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1995 From a verified franchisor listing | 1988 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company stores sales band 400001–500000 $471,676 other company stores 400001–500000 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company stores sales band Over600k 100 percent other company stores Over600k Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company stores sales band Under400k $351,468 other company stores Under400k Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top group of franchised outlets (n=553) $438,149 other Top salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom group of franchised outlets (n=554) $195,944 other Bottom salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid group of franchised outlets (n=554) $250,731 other Mid salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Sport Clips, Inc. vs Supercuts: common questions
- How do Sport Clips, Inc. and Supercuts royalties compare?
- Sport Clips, Inc.: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); Supercuts: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Sport Clips, Inc. and Supercuts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Sport Clips, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Supercuts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

