Franchise opportunities compared

    Stores vs Team Up Enterprises

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Stores

    $262,646 – $496,996

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Team Up Enterprises

    $61,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Stores

    $44,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Team Up Enterprises

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Stores

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Team Up Enterprises

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Stores figures come from its 2025 FDD and Team Up Enterprises figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Stores: 33, Team Up Enterprises: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Stores

    $262,646 – $496,996
    Total estimated initial investment (low end)
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Team Up Enterprises

    $61,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $61,500–$129,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Stores

    $44,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Team Up Enterprises

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Stores

    5%
    Royalty and Service Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Team Up Enterprises

    5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Stores

    1%
    National Marketing and Promotional Fee — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Team Up Enterprises

    2% of if implemented
    Marketing fund fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Stores

    737
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70

    Team Up Enterprises

    42
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Stores

    +16
    Calculated: 721 at end of 2022 → 737 at end of 2024

    Team Up Enterprises

    +28
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Stores

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Team Up Enterprises

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Stores

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Team Up Enterprises

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Stores

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Team Up Enterprises

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SStores
    Franchised (18 locations) — revenue
    $60
    other Bottom Device Repair Net Revenue for an individual Store, 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Franchised (23 locations) — other measures and revenue
    23 stores
    other Platinum Club awardee Store count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Franchised (125 locations) — other measures and revenue
    125 stores
    other President’s Club awardee Store count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +30 more groups in the full report
    Team Up Enterprises
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One company-owned outlet; historic annual sales
    $151,845
    other Company-owned outlet gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year operating outlets
    $2,653,451
    other Full-year franchise outlets 2024 total gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year operating outlets — total row
    $147,517
    other Full-year franchise outlets 2024 median gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Stores vs Team Up Enterprises: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Stores or Team Up Enterprises?
    Stores: $262,646 – $496,996 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Team Up Enterprises: $61,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Team Up Enterprises. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Stores and Team Up Enterprises royalties compare?
    Stores: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Team Up Enterprises: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Stores or Team Up Enterprises?
    Stores: 737 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70); Team Up Enterprises: 42 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Stores and Team Up Enterprises disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Stores has reviewed Item 19 figures for 33 location groups; Team Up Enterprises has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching