Franchise opportunities compared
Street Corner McColla Enterprises vs TravelCenters of America
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Street Corner McColla Enterprises and TravelCenters of America disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only TravelCenters of America has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Street Corner McColla Enterprises | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $128,199 – $702,199 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,460,800 – $54,060,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $140,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $50 per occurrence Royalty Reporting Charge 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 4.5% Ongoing Royalty Fees — 4.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $899 Prepaid Marketing 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $3,000 Advertising Fees — $3000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −7 Calculated: 31 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Approximately July 1995 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FranchisedCenters 8,578,287 US gallons other FranchisedCenters diesel median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 127 Company Centers meeting the Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month p… 8,490,022 US gallons other CompanyCenters diesel average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 127 Company Centers meeting the Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month p… $8,312,540 other Company nonfuel average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Street Corner McColla Enterprises vs TravelCenters of America: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Street Corner McColla Enterprises or TravelCenters of America?
- Street Corner McColla Enterprises: $128,199 – $702,199 (2026 FDD · Item 7); TravelCenters of America: $1,460,800 – $54,060,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Street Corner McColla Enterprises. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Street Corner McColla Enterprises and TravelCenters of America royalties compare?
- Street Corner McColla Enterprises: $50 per occurrence (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); TravelCenters of America: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Street Corner McColla Enterprises and TravelCenters of America disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Street Corner McColla Enterprises makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; TravelCenters of America has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
