Franchise opportunities compared

    Studio 6 vs Surestay

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Studio 6 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Studio 6 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureS6Studio 6SSurestay
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,962 – $911,517,088
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $880,775 – $2,920,725
    Total initial investment: $880,775 to $2,920,725
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty Fee — 5% of Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $10
    Performance Based Marketing — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    64
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +23
    Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 64 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All selected motels
    65.2 percent
    other All selected motels Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — A/B ranked subset
    79.4 percent
    other A/B ranked subset Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.