Studio 6
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Studio 6 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Studio 6 operates as an extended-stay hotel brand under G6 Hospitality, offering affordable accommodations with kitchenettes and weekly rates for business trave
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Studio 6 franchise?
- The Studio 6 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $230,000–$9,700,000 for suites total (excluding land acquisition costs) renovation (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $7,251,341–$911,517,088 for extended stay total (excluding land acquisition costs) new construction (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $2,300–$95,000 for suites total per guest room renovation (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $70,000–$95,000 for suites total per guest room new construction (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $1,962 for dual-brand renovation total cost per guest room, low — $1,962 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32); $2,000–$11,571 for extended stay total per guest room renovation (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $72,513 for extended stay total per guest room new construction (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $200,000–$911,517,088 for extended stay total (excluding land acquisition costs) renovation (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $196,183 for dual-brand renovation total cost, low — $196,183 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32); $7,000,000–$9,700,000 for suites total (excluding land acquisition costs) new construction (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Studio 6 initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $25,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Studio 6 charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Studio 6 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Studio 6 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 56). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Studio 6 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 64 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 63). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $230,000 – $9,700,000 (Suites TOTAL (excluding land acquisition costs) Renovation); $7,251,341 – $911,517,088 (Extended Stay TOTAL (excluding land acquisition costs) New construction); $2,300 – $95,000 (Suites Total Per Guest Room Renovation); $70,000 – $95,000 (Suites Total Per Guest Room New construction); $1,962 (Dual-brand renovation total cost per Guest Room, low — $1,962); $2,000 – $11,571 (Extended Stay Total Per Guest Room Renovation); $72,513 (Extended Stay Total Per Guest Room New construction); $200,000 – $911,517,088 (Extended Stay TOTAL (excluding land acquisition costs) Renovation); $196,183 (Dual-brand renovation total cost, low — $196,183); $7,000,000 – $9,700,000 (Suites TOTAL (excluding land acquisition costs) New construction); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for 191 Franchised US Extended Stay locations; other measures for 50 Franchised US Extended Stay locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 10 in 2025, to 64 (Franchised, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 10 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (10)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Dual-brand renovation total cost per Guest Room, low — $1,962PDF p. 32$1,962
- Extended Stay Total Per Guest Room RenovationPDF p. 29$2,000 – $11,571
- Suites Total Per Guest Room RenovationPDF p. 30$2,300 – $95,000
- Suites Total Per Guest Room New constructionPDF p. 30$70,000 – $95,000
- Extended Stay Total Per Guest Room New constructionPDF p. 29$72,513
- Dual-brand renovation total cost, low — $196,183PDF p. 32$196,183
- Extended Stay TOTAL (excluding land acquisition costs) RenovationPDF p. 29$200,000 – $911,517,088
- Suites TOTAL (excluding land acquisition costs) RenovationPDF p. 30$230,000 – $9,700,000
- Suites TOTAL (excluding land acquisition costs) New constructionPDF p. 30$7,000,000 – $9,700,000
- Extended Stay TOTAL (excluding land acquisition costs) New constructionPDF p. 29$7,251,341 – $911,517,088
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee — 5% of Gross Room RevenuesMain ongoing fee
77 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 191 locations
- Who is counted
- All selected motels
- Period
- Average for Select Franchised Motels
- Excluded
- Suites no qualifying two-full-year operating properties; excludes motels not active two full years.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee electronic internal records. Occupancy occupied/available rooms; ADR room revenue/occupied; RevPAR revenue/available. No computed numbers.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 50 locations
- Who is counted
- A/B ranked subset
- Period
- Average for Select Franchised Motels
- Excluded
- Suites no qualifying two-full-year operating properties; excludes motels not active two full years.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee electronic internal records. Occupancy occupied/available rooms; ADR room revenue/occupied; RevPAR revenue/available. No computed numbers. A/B internal quality/financial compliance ranking;26.2% of Chart1.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Franchised, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
Net +23 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,962 – $911,517,088) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 54 to 64 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All selected motels · PDF p. 56; PDF p. 57
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — A/B ranked subset · PDF p. 57
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 63
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
320 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



