Franchise opportunities compared

    Studio vs The Bar Method

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Studio

    $287,900 – $685,900

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    The Bar Method

    $240,012

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Studio

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    The Bar Method

    $42,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Studio

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Bar Method

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Studio figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Bar Method figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Studio: 7, The Bar Method: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Studio

    $287,900 – $685,900
    TOTAL initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    The Bar Method

    $240,012
    Single Studio Total estimated initial investment — low $240,012
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Studio

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    The Bar Method

    $42,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Studio

    7%
    Royalty Fee percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Bar Method

    6%
    Royalty — 6% of Studio Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Studio

    $420
    Brand Fund Fee current monthly fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Bar Method

    2%
    Marketing Fund contribution — current 2% of Studio Gross Revenue — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Studio

    22
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    The Bar Method

    77
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Studio

    +14
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024

    The Bar Method

    +3
    Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 77 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Studio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Bar Method

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Bar Method

    2007
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Bar Method

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SStudio
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two locations owned and operated by the franchisor's Parent.
    $7,767
    other South Beach
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Studios open for the full 12 months ending December 31, 2024, including one Stu…
    $1,105,235
    other NYC - Chelsea
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The two locations owned and operated by the Parent during the 12-month period e…
    $18,250
    other Miami-Brickell
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +4 more groups in the full report
    The Bar Method
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 73 full-year franchised studios
    $383,926
    other Total Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third gross revenue quartile
    $314,614
    other Total Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full-year franchised studios
    $1,148,782
    other Total Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Studio vs The Bar Method: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Studio or The Bar Method?
    Studio: $287,900 – $685,900 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); The Bar Method: $240,012 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Bar Method. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Studio and The Bar Method royalties compare?
    Studio: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); The Bar Method: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Studio or The Bar Method?
    Studio: 22 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); The Bar Method: 77 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Studio and The Bar Method disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; The Bar Method has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching