Franchise opportunities compared

    Subcontain vs Two Men and a Junk Truck

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Two Men and a Junk Truck discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Two Men and a Junk Truck has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSSubcontainTwo Men and a Junk Truck
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $266,900 – $969,500
    Total $ — $266900
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $88,210 – $344,275
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $0.20
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $12
    Royalty on permitted outside-territory customer adjusted gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $7.00
    Royalty monthly gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Marketing fund contribution cap percentage of adjusted gross sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $7.00
    Advertising fund monthly gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    68
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +48
    Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit earlystage Months19–24
    8 units
    other Table4 Single-unit earlystage Months19–24 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchise operating units Bottom third
    9 units
    other Table1 All franchise operating units Bottom third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchise operating units Top third
    28 units
    other Table1 All franchise operating units Top third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    +17 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.