Franchise opportunities compared

    Suburban Studios vs Surestay

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Suburban Studios

    $348,700 – $13,997,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Surestay

    $880,775 – $2,920,725

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Suburban Studios

    Not available

    Surestay

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Suburban Studios

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Surestay

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Suburban Studios discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Suburban Studios has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Suburban Studios

    $348,700 – $13,997,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Surestay

    $880,775 – $2,920,725
    Total initial investment: $880,775 to $2,920,725
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Suburban Studios

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Surestay

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Suburban Studios

    6%
    Royalty Fee: 6.0% of preceding month’s Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Surestay

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Suburban Studios

    1.5%
    Revenue reporting late fee: 1.5% of preceding month's Royalty and Marketing fees — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 47

    Surestay

    10%
    Performance Based Marketing — 10% — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Suburban Studios

    114
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94

    Surestay

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Suburban Studios

    +10
    Calculated: 104 at end of 2023 → 114 at end of 2025

    Surestay

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Suburban Studios

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Surestay

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Suburban Studios

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Surestay

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Suburban Studios

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Surestay

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SSSuburban Studios
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the 2025 Performance Sample
    45 hotels
    other Table 1 Performance Sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the 2025 Performance Sample with an LTR score abo…
    61.5 percent
    other Table 2 Performance Sample with LTR Above Brand Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood to Recom…
    87.1 percent
    other Performance Sample with LTR Above Brand Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Surestay

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Suburban Studios vs Surestay: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Suburban Studios or Surestay?
    Suburban Studios: $348,700 – $13,997,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Surestay: $880,775 – $2,920,725 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Suburban Studios. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Suburban Studios and Surestay disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Suburban Studios has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Surestay makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching