Franchise opportunities compared
Success On The Spectrum vs Vavia
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Success On The Spectrum: 2, Vavia: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Success On The Spectrum | Vavia |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $339,100 – $869,400 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $436,049 – $857,992 Single Territory — Total Estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $0.13 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty — 5% of gross sales, capped at $5,000 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 8% · Percentage of Gross Sales; greater of 8% of Gross Sales or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement; 12% for qualifying Out of Territory Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 1% of percentage of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 20 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +4 Calculated: 16 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise outlets $2,718,627 other Lee’s Summit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned outlets: Southwest Houston and Medcenter Houston $1,311,562 other Southwest Houston · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Franchised (16 locations) — revenue $1,419,280 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Franchised (16 outlets) — other measures 147 dumpsters other Dumpster Inventory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results $3,408,800 other Adjusted Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Success On The Spectrum vs Vavia: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Success On The Spectrum or Vavia?
- Success On The Spectrum: $339,100 – $869,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Vavia: $436,049 – $857,992 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Success On The Spectrum. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Success On The Spectrum and Vavia royalties compare?
- Success On The Spectrum: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Vavia: 8% · Percentage of Gross Sales; greater of 8% of Gross Sales or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement; 12% for qualifying Out of Territory Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Success On The Spectrum and Vavia disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Success On The Spectrum has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Vavia has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

