Franchise opportunities compared
Sugaring LA vs The Tox
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sugaring LA figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Tox figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sugaring LA: 4, The Tox: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Sugaring LA | The Tox |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $313,250 – $431,500 Single studio — Grand Total 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $331,500 – $591,240 Single business — TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $1,500 USD per month minimum (royalty otherwise 8% of Gross Revenue.) Continuing Royalty Fee — monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing Fee — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 2% of gross revenue; payable weekly. Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 86 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 5 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024 | +64 Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 86 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | February 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021; formed in California on January 24. 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Studio #2; one of all 4 measured affiliate studios; no affiliate excl… 2 rooms other Studio #2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Studio #3; one of all 4 measured affiliate studios; no affiliate excl… 3 rooms other Studio #3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Studio #4; one of all 4 measured affiliate studios; no affiliate excl… 3 rooms other Studio #4 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $72,725 other Total Cost of Goods Sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

