Franchise opportunities compared
Sugaring NYC vs UNI K WAX
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sugaring NYC figures come from its 2025 FDD and UNI K WAX figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only UNI K WAX has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Sugaring NYC | UKUNI K WAX |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $138,750 Total 1 — $138750 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $413,912 – $768,600 Single studio total initial investment — lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 National Advertising — 1% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 1000% Brand fund monthly minimum; greater of this and gross-sales percentage — 1000% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 132 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 35 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +46 Calculated: 86 at end of 2022 → 132 at end of 2024 | +1 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 35 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One company-owned qualifying studio $1,046,208 other Company studio · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottomthird ranked independently on Gross Sales $435,334 other Table1 Bottomthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All ranked independently on Gross Sales $716,390 other Table1 All · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +38 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
