Franchise opportunities compared

    Super Soccer Stars vs The Little Gym

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Super Soccer Stars discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Super Soccer Stars: 3, The Little Gym: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSSSuper Soccer StarsThe Little Gym
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $70,350 – $102,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $420,324 – $722,773
    TOTAL — first Gym
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $4,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $8.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    8% or $2,500/mo min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Maximum National Brand Fund rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    170
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
    256
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +75
    Calculated: 95 at end of 2023 → 170 at end of 2025
    +70
    Calculated: 186 at end of 2023 → 256 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    September 1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1992; originally incorporated June 16, 1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting franchise owners with one unit
    $72,657
    other Single-unit owners average gross profit 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting franchise owners with one or more units throughout 2025
    $162,234
    other All franchise owners median gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four affiliate-owned Soccer Stars outlets
    $3,646,845
    other Affiliate outlets average gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Franchised (5 locations) — revenue and EBITDA
    $767,482
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Franchised (166 outlets) — EBITDA
    $372,316
    mean EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (37 locations) — revenue and EBITDA
    $491,078
    median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.