Franchise opportunities compared

    Superior Walls vs System

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Superior Walls

    Not available

    System

    $73,500 – $111,800

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Superior Walls

    $225,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    System

    $55,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Superior Walls

    4% · 4% of Gross Sales of Superior Walls Products installed in the preceding calendar month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Superior Walls figures come from its 2026 FDD and System figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • System discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Superior Walls: 1, System: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Superior Walls

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    System

    $73,500 – $111,800
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Superior Walls

    $225,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    System

    $55,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Superior Walls

    4% · 4% of Gross Sales of Superior Walls Products installed in the preceding calendar month
    Royalty — Regular License Model
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System

    8%
    Royalty fee beginning month 7
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Superior Walls

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System

    1%
    Branding Fund fee — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Superior Walls

    13
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    System

    44
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Superior Walls

    +1
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025

    System

    +38
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2022 → 44 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Superior Walls

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    System

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Superior Walls

    1989
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    System

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Superior Walls

    1985
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    System

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Superior Walls
    Franchised (13 locations) — other measures and revenue
    239 linear feet per job
    other Linear Feet for Walls Sold by Individual Licensees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    SSystem
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight franchise locations operating more than one year, reported individually a…
    $61,506
    other 2024 Unit 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight Ideal Siding franchise locations operating more than one year, January–De…
    38 percent
    other 2024 eight-location group
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ideal Siding Unit 2, two locations operated as one, February–December 2024
    $159,590
    other 2024 Unit 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Superior Walls vs System: common questions

    How do Superior Walls and System royalties compare?
    Superior Walls: 4% · 4% of Gross Sales of Superior Walls Products installed in the preceding calendar month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); System: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Superior Walls or System?
    Superior Walls: 13 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); System: 44 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Superior Walls and System disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Superior Walls has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; System has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching