Franchise opportunities compared

    Swig vs Te Amo

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Swig and Te Amo disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Swig has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSwigTATe Amo
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $608,400 – $1,718,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $186,000 – $565,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $39,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $5.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.00
    Marketing fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $1.00
    Brand fund current
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    89
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    16
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +44
    Calculated: 45 at end of 2022 → 89 at end of 2024
    +12
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 16 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional affiliate-owned and franchised Swig stores operating the entire per…
    $2,086,172
    other Gross Sales maximum · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional affiliate-owned Swig stores operating for entire period
    $1,219,645
    other Gross Sales average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.