Franchise opportunities compared
Taco Johns vs Tahini S
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Taco Johns and Tahini S disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Taco Johns has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TJTaco Johns | TSTahini S |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $454,175 – $2,034,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $373,500 – $657,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.25 Traditional advertising/marketing fee max 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $3.00 Marketing fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +1 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Second Quartile 62 restaurants other Traditional freestanding Second Quartile group size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Lower Quartile $931,297 other Traditional freestanding Lower Quartile highest performer sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Combined $1,176,775 other Traditional freestanding Combined median performer sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 +12 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.