Franchise opportunities compared
Taco Rico Franchising vs Tahini S
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Tahini S discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Taco Rico Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Taco Rico Franchising | TSTahini S |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $298,900 – $472,300 Area development investment total — $298,900–$472,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $373,500 – $657,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $3.00 Marketing fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Doral FL; four full-year affiliate stores -$1,398,995.00 other Doral2025 total expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bird Road, FL; full-year outlets $331,172 other Bird Road, FL 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — North Miami, FL; full-year outlets $1,099,120 other North Miami, FL 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +18 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
