Franchise opportunities compared

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen vs Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen

    $234,450

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    $392,667 – $1,121,405

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    $99,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Taim Mediterranean Kitchen figures come from its 2025 FDD and Teriyaki Madness Business(es) figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: 3, Teriyaki Madness Business(es): 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen

    $234,450
    Total estimated initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    $392,667 – $1,121,405
    Single Franchise — Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    $99,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen

    2.5%
    Marketing fund fee — 2.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    4%
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    199
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    +60
    Calculated: 139 at end of 2023 → 199 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Teriyaki Madness Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Taim locations; narrative states three units while tables list…
    $1,494,675
    other Dupont 2024 sales after discount
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Taim Mediterranean Kitchen units
    3 units
    other Historical Item 19 representation covers three Taim Mediterranean Kitchen units
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned units in Item 19
    2 years
    other Item 19 period covers 2023 through 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    TMTeriyaki Madness Business(es)
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops meeting the Conditions
    $1,090,110
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 1 meeting the Conditions fo…
    $3,095,978
    other Quartile 1 Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States franchised Teriyaki Shops in Quartile 2 meeting the stated Condit…
    $1,330,169
    other Quartile 2 Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen vs Teriyaki Madness Business(es): common questions

    Which costs less to open, Taim Mediterranean Kitchen or Teriyaki Madness Business(es)?
    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: $234,450 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Teriyaki Madness Business(es): $392,667 – $1,121,405 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Taim Mediterranean Kitchen. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Taim Mediterranean Kitchen and Teriyaki Madness Business(es) royalties compare?
    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Teriyaki Madness Business(es): 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Taim Mediterranean Kitchen and Teriyaki Madness Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Taim Mediterranean Kitchen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Teriyaki Madness Business(es) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching