Franchise opportunities compared
The Beef Jerky Outlet vs The Red Collection
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only The Beef Jerky Outlet has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TBThe Beef Jerky Outlet | The Red Collection |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $193,250 – $406,900 Total estimated initial investment — single Store 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $222,875 – $1,611,250 Total initial investment, low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 4.5% Royalty — 4.5% of Gross Room Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $100 SMS and email marketing fee — low end 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 5% Marketing and Reservation Fee maximum — 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −20 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-franchised Beef Jerky Experience Stores owned and operated by affiliates fo… $369,154 other gross product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-franchised Beef Jerky Experience Stores owned and operated by affiliates fo… $392,966 other gross product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Fueling Station Model Store — Beef Jerky category, FY2023 $1,004,425 other Gross product sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +43 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
The Beef Jerky Outlet vs The Red Collection: common questions
- Which costs less to open, The Beef Jerky Outlet or The Red Collection?
- The Beef Jerky Outlet: $193,250 – $406,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); The Red Collection: $222,875 – $1,611,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Beef Jerky Outlet. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do The Beef Jerky Outlet and The Red Collection royalties compare?
- The Beef Jerky Outlet: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); The Red Collection: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, The Beef Jerky Outlet or The Red Collection?
- The Beef Jerky Outlet: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); The Red Collection: 5 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do The Beef Jerky Outlet and The Red Collection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- The Beef Jerky Outlet has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups; The Red Collection makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
