Franchise opportunities compared

    The Brothers that just do Gutters vs The Roof Resource

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    The Brothers that just do Gutters

    $87,000 – $132,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    The Roof Resource

    $120,067 – $145,683

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    The Brothers that just do Gutters

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    The Roof Resource

    $75,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    The Brothers that just do Gutters

    6% · 6% of gross sales or minimum royalty

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    The Roof Resource

    Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or applicable minimum monthly royalty fee requirement; minimum monthly requirement ranges from $1,000 to $5,000 depending on territory size

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • The Brothers that just do Gutters figures come from its 2026 FDD and The Roof Resource figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only The Brothers that just do Gutters has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    The Brothers that just do Gutters

    $87,000 – $132,800
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    The Roof Resource

    $120,067 – $145,683
    Total Estimate
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    The Brothers that just do Gutters

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    The Roof Resource

    $75,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    The Brothers that just do Gutters

    6% · 6% of gross sales or minimum royalty
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    The Roof Resource

    Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or applicable minimum monthly royalty fee requirement; minimum monthly requirement ranges from $1,000 to $5,000 depending on territory size
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    The Brothers that just do Gutters

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Marketing Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Roof Resource

    1% of gross sales
    Brand Development Fund
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    The Brothers that just do Gutters

    25
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    The Roof Resource

    9
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    The Brothers that just do Gutters

    +24
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 25 at end of 2025

    The Roof Resource

    +8
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 9 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    The Brothers that just do Gutters

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Roof Resource

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    The Brothers that just do Gutters

    Not stated
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    The Roof Resource

    2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    The Brothers that just do Gutters

    Formed on 8/16/2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    The Roof Resource

    2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    The Brothers that just do Gutters
    Franchised (2 locations) — other measures and profit
    $135,857
    other Income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised and company-owned (3 locations) — adjusted operating results
    -$137,379.41
    other Net Income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    The Roof Resource

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Brothers that just do Gutters vs The Roof Resource: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Brothers that just do Gutters or The Roof Resource?
    The Brothers that just do Gutters: $87,000 – $132,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); The Roof Resource: $120,067 – $145,683 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Brothers that just do Gutters. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do The Brothers that just do Gutters and The Roof Resource royalties compare?
    The Brothers that just do Gutters: 6% · 6% of gross sales or minimum royalty (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); The Roof Resource: Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or applicable minimum monthly royalty fee requirement; minimum monthly requirement ranges from $1,000 to $5,000 depending on territory size (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, The Brothers that just do Gutters or The Roof Resource?
    The Brothers that just do Gutters: 25 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); The Roof Resource: 9 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do The Brothers that just do Gutters and The Roof Resource disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Brothers that just do Gutters has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; The Roof Resource makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching