Franchise opportunities compared
The Doan Group vs We Insure LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Doan Group: 3, We Insure LLC: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | The Doan Group | WIWe Insure LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $14,050 – $68,000 Total initial investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $500 – $7,888 Total estimated initial investment: $59,916.25 to $137,887.50 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $22 Royalty fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand fund minimum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 28 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 26 at end of 2025 → 28 at end of 2026 | −63 Calculated: 195 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations open and operating during 2023 Measurement Period (March 1… 1,485 claims other number of claims · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations open and operating during 2024 Measurement Period (March 1… 56,841 claims other High number of claims · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations open and operating during 2025 Measurement Period (March 1… 3,787 claims other number of claims · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 164 Included Producers from the 312 Producers employed by the 129 eligible Prod… 379 policies other Table 1 90th Percentile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 164 Included Producers employed by 129 eligible Producer Agencies $716,433 other Table 1 75th Percentile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Agencies open and operating for more than five full years, from the… $790,345 other Table 2 Established agencies · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
