Franchise opportunities compared
The Hot Spot vs The Picklr
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Hot Spot: 3, The Picklr: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | The Picklr | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $82,600 – $156,200 Total initial investment lower endpoint 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $1,252,400 – $2,077,300 irst 3 Months of Operations Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 1252400 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $39,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $420,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $100 Continuing royalty monthly minimum in second operating year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $7.00 6 FDD 86581636;1 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee † — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution maximum 2% of Gross Revenue; current 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $2.00 ues until Picklr Franchise reaches a 65% membership level. National Marketing F ee † — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +23 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2023 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TahoeCalifornia opened2010 $89,019 other TahoeCalifornia opened2010 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — LibertyCalifornia opened2012 $1,222,713 other LibertyCalifornia opened2012 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SparksNevada opened2019 $488,060 other SparksNevada opened2019 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12Picklrfranchises≥onefullyear $938,176 other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Picklr franchises open at least one full year $498,014 other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
