Franchise opportunities compared
The Little Gym vs Water Wings Swim School
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Water Wings Swim School discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Little Gym: 7, Water Wings Swim School: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | The Little Gym | Water Wings Swim School |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $420,324 – $722,773 TOTAL — first Gym 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | $35,000 – $1,033,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% or $2,500/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 6% OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 7% ibution and any Advertising Cooperative contribution described below will not exceed — 7% — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 256 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70 | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +70 Calculated: 186 at end of 2023 → 256 at end of 2025 | +8 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | September 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1992; originally incorporated June 16, 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (37 locations) — revenue and EBITDA $310,507 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Franchised (166 outlets) — EBITDA $372,316 mean EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Franchised (5 locations) — EBITDA and revenue $842,268 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight affiliate corporate schools open throughout2024 and2025 $507,028 other Table2 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight affiliate corporate schools open throughout2024 and2025 $505,144 other Table1 Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
The Little Gym vs Water Wings Swim School: common questions
- Which costs less to open, The Little Gym or Water Wings Swim School?
- The Little Gym: $420,324 – $722,773 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Water Wings Swim School: $35,000 – $1,033,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Water Wings Swim School. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do The Little Gym and Water Wings Swim School royalties compare?
- The Little Gym: 8% or $2,500/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Water Wings Swim School: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, The Little Gym or Water Wings Swim School?
- The Little Gym: 256 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70); Water Wings Swim School: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do The Little Gym and Water Wings Swim School disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- The Little Gym has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Water Wings Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

