Franchise opportunities compared

    The Picklr vs WORKOUT ANYTIME

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    The Picklr

    $1,252,400 – $2,077,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    WORKOUT ANYTIME

    $1,091,700 – $2,325,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    The Picklr

    $420,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    WORKOUT ANYTIME

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    The Picklr

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    WORKOUT ANYTIME

    6% · percentage of Gross Revenues

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • WORKOUT ANYTIME discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Picklr: 2, WORKOUT ANYTIME: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    The Picklr

    $1,252,400 – $2,077,300
    irst 3 Months of Operations Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 1252400
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    WORKOUT ANYTIME

    $1,091,700 – $2,325,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    The Picklr

    $420,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    WORKOUT ANYTIME

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    The Picklr

    7%
    6 FDD 86581636;1 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee † — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    WORKOUT ANYTIME

    6% · percentage of Gross Revenues
    Monthly Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    The Picklr

    2%
    ues until Picklr Franchise reaches a 65% membership level. National Marketing F ee † — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    WORKOUT ANYTIME

    2% of percentage of monthly gross revenues
    Brand Development Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    The Picklr

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    WORKOUT ANYTIME

    189
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    The Picklr

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    WORKOUT ANYTIME

    +4
    Calculated: 185 at end of 2023 → 189 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    The Picklr

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    WORKOUT ANYTIME

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    The Picklr

    2023
    From a verified franchisor listing

    WORKOUT ANYTIME

    December 2005
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    The Picklr

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    WORKOUT ANYTIME

    2004
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    The Picklr
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12Picklrfranchises≥onefullyear
    $938,176
    other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Picklr franchises open at least one full year
    $498,014
    other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    WORKOUT ANYTIME
    Franchised (45 locations) — revenue
    $857,287
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Franchised (45 locations) — revenue and memberships
    $551 per member
    other Revenue per Active Member
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Franchised (91 locations) — revenue
    $448,160
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Picklr vs WORKOUT ANYTIME: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Picklr or WORKOUT ANYTIME?
    The Picklr: $1,252,400 – $2,077,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); WORKOUT ANYTIME: $1,091,700 – $2,325,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for WORKOUT ANYTIME. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do The Picklr and WORKOUT ANYTIME royalties compare?
    The Picklr: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); WORKOUT ANYTIME: 6% · percentage of Gross Revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do The Picklr and WORKOUT ANYTIME disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Picklr has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; WORKOUT ANYTIME has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching