Franchise opportunities compared
The Unbound Collection by Hyatt vs TownePlace Suites of Marriott
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- TownePlace Suites of Marriott discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Unbound Collection by Hyatt: 4, TownePlace Suites of Marriott: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | The Unbound Collection by Hyatt | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $70,395,993 – $125,169,001 Total excluding real estate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 | $13,054,800 – $38,493,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | — 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty of gross rooms revenue from Channel Bookings 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,027 Field marketing monthly tier range 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | 2% Marketing fund contribution included in PSC — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 16 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels 11 hotels other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels 7 hotels other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels 67.2 percent other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels 72.8 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels $134 other ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Generation Hotels 75.2 percent other OCC · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
The Unbound Collection by Hyatt vs TownePlace Suites of Marriott: common questions
- Which costs less to open, The Unbound Collection by Hyatt or TownePlace Suites of Marriott?
- The Unbound Collection by Hyatt: $70,395,993 – $125,169,001 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37); TownePlace Suites of Marriott: $13,054,800 – $38,493,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for TownePlace Suites of Marriott. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do The Unbound Collection by Hyatt and TownePlace Suites of Marriott disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- The Unbound Collection by Hyatt has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; TownePlace Suites of Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
