Franchise opportunities compared
Tijon Fragrance Lab vs Uptown Cheapskate
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Uptown Cheapskate discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Uptown Cheapskate has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Tijon Fragrance Lab | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $364,015 – $728,030 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $29,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 4 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Total Gross Receipts Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 1.5% e of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Interest on Unpaid Royalty and Other Fees Lesser of — 1.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.00 Advertising Fee — Total Gross Receipts; may be required after a minimum of twenty-five (25) franchises are open for business 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $2,000 ertising Expenditure National Marketing Program — “NMP”) Y ou must spend a minimum of — 2000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 54 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COMPANY - OWNED LOCATIONS SECOND QUARTILE 3 units other COMPANY - OWNED LOCATIONS SECOND QUARTILE sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FRANCHISED LOCATIONS GROUP AVERAGE 115 units other FRANCHISED LOCATIONS GROUP AVERAGE sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COMPANY - OWNED LOCATIONS GROUP AVERAGE 14 units other COMPANY - OWNED LOCATIONS GROUP AVERAGE sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Tijon Fragrance Lab vs Uptown Cheapskate: common questions
- How do Tijon Fragrance Lab and Uptown Cheapskate royalties compare?
- Tijon Fragrance Lab: $6.00 Total Gross Receipts (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Uptown Cheapskate: 1.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Tijon Fragrance Lab and Uptown Cheapskate disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Tijon Fragrance Lab makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Uptown Cheapskate has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
