TF

    Tijon Fragrance Lab

    Tijon Fragrance Lab Franchising, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Tijon Fragrance Lab franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Tijon Fragrance Lab offers customers perfume-making workshops, custom fragrance creation, and fragrance products for retail sale. Its locations operate as experiential retail stores where visitors can participate in guided fragrance activities and shop for related products.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    What is the Tijon Fragrance Lab initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee is $29,750 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 4). Details
    What ongoing fees does Tijon Fragrance Lab charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 Total Gross Receipts (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $0 Total Gross Receipts (may be required after a minimum of twenty-five (25) franchises are open for business) (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Tijon Fragrance Lab disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    No. The reviewed Tijon Fragrance Lab FDD states that it does not make a financial performance representation in Item 19. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 4
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    9 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    No financial performance representation in Item 19

    The reviewed 2026 FDD for Tijon Fragrance Lab has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Tijon Fragrance Lab reports no financial performance figures in Item 19. What information can you share about unit-level results?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 4

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Percentage of costs: Not stated

      “Franchisee is required to utilize Franchisor’s approved supplies, inventory, lesson plans, and equipment”

      Note: Source states required purchases but does not state a percentage of costs.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Rebates or revenue received by franchisor: Not stated

      “Franchisee is required to utilize Franchisor’s approved supplies, inventory, lesson plans, and equipment”

      Note: Source describes approved purchases but does not state rebates or revenue received by franchisor.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Software and hardware cost: Not stated

      “Franchisee shall install, update, maintain, pay for, and use exclusively for all operations in the Franchise Business those information and management systems specified from time to time by Franchisor.”

      Note: Source requires franchisee to pay for systems but does not state software or hardware costs.

    • Item 14 · PDF p. 3 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Patents: Not stated

      “Franchisor has acquired experience, skills and knowledge with reference to the development, opening and operation of a perfumery”

      Note: Source mentions trademark registration, but does not state whether patents exist.

    • Item 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Celebrity or public figure promotion: Not stated

      “No celebrity or public figure used to promote the franchise is identified in the provided text.”

      Note: No source page supplied to verify absence of public figure promotion.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Active franchise locations 2024: ? → 3

      “There were three active franchise locations at December 31, 2024 and 2023.”

      Note: Source spells out three; numeric correction rejected by literal-number validation. No computation performed.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.