Franchise opportunities compared
The UPS Store® vs Tijon Fragrance Lab
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- The UPS Store® discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only The UPS Store® has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | The UPS Store® | TFTijon Fragrance Lab |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $85,925 – $606,081 2026 FDD · Item 7 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $29,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 4 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty — percentage of subject-to-royalty sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | $6.00 Total Gross Receipts Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.50 National Advertising Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | $0.00 Advertising Fee — Total Gross Receipts; may be required after a minimum of twenty-five (25) franchises are open for business 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5,503 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +269 Calculated: 5,234 at end of 2023 → 5,503 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1980 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 54 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating… $724,293 other 2025 average annual adjusted gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating… $719,842 other 2024 average annual adjusted gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers $1,248,208 other 2025 top-performing 10% average annual adjusted gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 +6 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
