Franchise opportunities compared
Tijon Fragrance Lab vs Verlo Mattress
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Verlo Mattress discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Verlo Mattress has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Tijon Fragrance Lab | Verlo Mattress |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $6,000 – $750,926 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $29,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 4 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Total Gross Receipts Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 5% Royalty Fee: 5% of monthly Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.00 Advertising Fee — Total Gross Receipts; may be required after a minimum of twenty-five (25) franchises are open for business 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 2.5% National Marketing Fund Fee: up to 2½% of monthly Gross Sales — 2.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1989 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 54 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,485,612 other Franchise C aggregate annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Tijon Fragrance Lab vs Verlo Mattress: common questions
- How do Tijon Fragrance Lab and Verlo Mattress royalties compare?
- Tijon Fragrance Lab: $6.00 Total Gross Receipts (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Verlo Mattress: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Tijon Fragrance Lab and Verlo Mattress disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Tijon Fragrance Lab makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Verlo Mattress has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

