Franchise opportunities compared
Title Boxing Club vs True Movement
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Title Boxing Club figures come from its 2026 FDD and True Movement figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Title Boxing Club discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Title Boxing Club has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $548,637 – $947,729 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $337,550 – $1,055,250 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7.5% Royalty Fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 7% Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 4% Advertising Fee maximum — 4% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 87 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −26 Calculated: 113 at end of 2023 → 87 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle 60% $388,373 other Middle 60% franchised studios · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 20% $648,100 other Top 20% franchised studios · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Fitness Studios $522,490 other Company-Owned studios · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Title Boxing Club vs True Movement: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Title Boxing Club or True Movement?
- Title Boxing Club: $548,637 – $947,729 (2026 FDD · Item 7); True Movement: $337,550 – $1,055,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for True Movement. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Title Boxing Club and True Movement royalties compare?
- Title Boxing Club: 7.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); True Movement: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Title Boxing Club and True Movement disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Title Boxing Club has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; True Movement makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.