Franchise opportunities compared
Travelodge Hotels vs Tribute Portfolio Hotels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Travelodge Hotels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Travelodge Hotels: 5, Tribute Portfolio Hotels: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Travelodge Hotels | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $231,893 – $11,310,962 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $60,031,490 – $98,155,890 OM PAYMENT IS TO BE MADE Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 60031490 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | — 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.75 Cooperative marketing fee: $.75 per room per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | $31,548 ncludes a contribution to the Marketing Fund of 1.5% of gross room sales); plus — ii) — 31548 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 58 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 202 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 125 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +70 Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 202 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities 71 facilities other 2025 RevPAR meet/exceed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities (U.S.) 163 facilities other 2025 Qualified Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Chain Facilities in U.S. Contribution Group 317 facilities other 2025 Contribution Group Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included franchised Tribute Portfolio hotels $144 other RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Tribute Portfolio hotels $121 other RevPAR Index was 102.5. During 2025, the ADR for the 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp hotels 102.5 index other RevPAR index · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Travelodge Hotels vs Tribute Portfolio Hotels: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Travelodge Hotels or Tribute Portfolio Hotels?
- Travelodge Hotels: $231,893 – $11,310,962 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tribute Portfolio Hotels: $60,031,490 – $98,155,890 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Travelodge Hotels. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Travelodge Hotels and Tribute Portfolio Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Travelodge Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Tribute Portfolio Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
