Franchise opportunities compared

    Tutu School vs Young Chefs and Young Chefs Academy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Tutu School discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Tutu School: 4, Young Chefs and Young Chefs Academy: 20). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureTutu SchoolYoung Chefs and Young Chefs Academy
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $124,000 – $272,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $238,735
    Total standard franchise — $238,735–$563,164
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $4.00
    Retail royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $6.00
    Monthly royalty — 6%; $400 minimum subject to Note 2 grace period
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    National marketing and technology fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $2.00
    Monthly advertising — 2%; $100 minimum subject to Note 3 grace period
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    111
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    30
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +37
    Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 111 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 30 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Schools open for three full years as of 12/31/2025
    $283,159
    other 2025 all 3+ years average annual gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Schools opened in 2023 and operated more than 2 years but less than 3
    $176,187
    other 2025 cohort opened 2023 high average median low average annual gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Schools opened in 2024 and operated more than 1 year but less than 2
    $423,927
    other 2025 cohort opened 2024 high average median low high annual gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full time dual classroom; 1 tertile
    1 outlets
    other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full time dual classroom; 2 tertile
    $456,958
    other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full time dual classroom; 3 tertile
    $264,254
    other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +17 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.