Franchise opportunities compared
Verlo Mattress vs WOODCRAFT
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Verlo Mattress discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Verlo Mattress: 1, WOODCRAFT: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Verlo Mattress | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $6,000 – $750,926 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $573,855 Total investment range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty Fee: 5% of monthly Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 5% Royalty weekly gross revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2.5% National Marketing Fund Fee: up to 2½% of monthly Gross Sales — 2.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 1.5% Renewal marketing fund — 1.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 65 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −9 Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1989 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,485,612 other Franchise C aggregate annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom half 26 units other Bottom half · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top half 27 units other Top half · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores $1,848,662 other All stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Verlo Mattress vs WOODCRAFT: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Verlo Mattress or WOODCRAFT?
- Verlo Mattress: $6,000 – $750,926 (2026 FDD · Item 7); WOODCRAFT: $573,855 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Verlo Mattress. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Verlo Mattress and WOODCRAFT royalties compare?
- Verlo Mattress: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); WOODCRAFT: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Verlo Mattress and WOODCRAFT disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Verlo Mattress has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; WOODCRAFT has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
