Franchise opportunities compared

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar vs Yangguofu

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureWalk-Ons Bistreaux & BarYangguofu
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,688,800 – $6,577,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $346,600 – $774,000
    Estimated Total — $346600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Continuing Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    System Advertising Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $10
    Minimum Advertising Requirement — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    78
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −2
    Calculated: 80 at end of 2023 → 78 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 66 Franchised Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025
    $4,420,387
    other Franchised Average gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4 Affiliate-owned Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025
    $5,117,501
    other Affiliate-owned Average gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 70 Systemwide Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025
    $4,460,222
    other Systemwide Average gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.